?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Do you ever like to stop and think about what kind of music a character would listen to if they were in the modern days and living on planet Earth? I know I do.

I think Loki would like dark metal and classical music. There is a lot of violence within him and think he would gravitate towards music that would reflect that. However I see him plotting and planning while listening to classical or baroque music, something where he can just zone out and then let his mind wander. I also think that since he was raised in a noble household that he would appreciate the skill it takes to play that sort of music. It might even remind him of home a bit.

I think that Alanna the Lioness from the Lioness Rampant books by Tamora Pierce would listen to hard rock. I could see herself listening to hard rock with a lot of screaming and heavy guitars, getting herself psyched up to face the world. I can also see her having a fondness for female fronted rock bands, because they are going forward even though the rock world for a long time was largely a "boys club".

What about you guys? You guys got any thoughts about your favorite characters and their tastes in music or am I the only one that thinks about this nonsense.

-Totally not escaping from real life issues through fiction. Totally not.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
enkanowen
Apr. 19th, 2015 12:37 am (UTC)
I definitely do this a lot, especially when writing fic. It helps nail down characters. Jim Kirk (STXI) has the oddest playlist in the world ranging from K-Pop stars such as 2NE1 to LMFAO to Ke$ha. That man's theme song in Starfleet university was a mashup between "shots, shots, shots" and "We're gonna die young".

Nyota Uhura has a thing for opera, especially both Vulcan and Klingon because the two couldn't be much further apart.


With Loki, I think there are strong difference between comics and MCU.

MCU Asgard doesn't seem to have a culture of music or dance and doesn't particularly keep with much Norse mythology. I don't think music in general would be something he's encountered much or particularly enjoys.

On the other hand, comics!Loki would probably play chipmunk versions of all Britney Spears albums if it fancied him lol that Loki has no fucks to give (unless it's Agent of Asgard Loki but I'm not caught up). He and Deadpool could have a music smackdown and it'd be yammering cats for three days lol

jenlet
Apr. 21st, 2015 05:09 pm (UTC)
On the other hand, comics!Loki would probably play chipmunk versions of all Britney Spears albums if it fancied him lol that Loki has no fucks to give (unless it's Agent of Asgard Loki but I'm not caught up). He and Deadpool could have a music smackdown and it'd be yammering cats for three days lol

LOL that's awesome. :D
i_llbedammned
May. 18th, 2015 09:26 pm (UTC)
Jim Kirk does indeed ave a similar music taste in my mind too. The rest of the crew wants to kill him for his music taste but his rule is that the Captain gets to decide music.

I like your take on Uhura's tastes as well.

I always pictured Spock for a strict classical type of guy, maybe techno. Something very measured and logical.

And the idea of Loki and Deadpool having a smackdown is kind of priceless.
ragnarok_08
Apr. 19th, 2015 02:32 am (UTC)
I think about that a lot too, and it helps out quite a lot with getting a handle on characterization :)
i_llbedammned
May. 5th, 2015 01:32 am (UTC)
Seriously, you can make a lot of neat metaphors using music.
endeni
Apr. 19th, 2015 03:49 am (UTC)
Oh, this makes me think of Tatiana Maslany from Orphan Black, in her interviews she always says that she gets into her characters through music. She has different playlists for each one: "Sarah’s music is like the Clash, Dizzee Rascal, and the Streets. Helena’s music is Antony and the Johnsons and Tom Waits. Cosima is Grimes and electro/Diplo music. Alison is show tunes, Les Miz and West Side Story." ;)
enkanowen
Apr. 19th, 2015 06:05 pm (UTC)
that's amazing and one more reason I really need to watch that show.
endeni
Apr. 19th, 2015 06:53 pm (UTC)
Yay, you really do!
(Deleted comment)
rustydragonfly
Apr. 19th, 2015 10:16 am (UTC)
Honestly, stuff like this is the entire reason I ended up writing a modern day real life AU for my fantasy setting. It's too fun to imagine them driving around and listening to music, or playing video games, and all the things they can't do in canon.
jenlet
Apr. 21st, 2015 05:08 pm (UTC)
:D I've thought about Loki and what kind of music from Earth he'd actually appreciate. I pictured him as a NIN fan, myself, but I like your assessment, too.
i_llbedammned
May. 1st, 2015 02:55 am (UTC)
Oh I could totally see him listening to NIN. A lot of the themes of self-hatred and angry rebellion that are within their music seem to suit him.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

playful
i_llbedammned
I_llbedammned

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow